Skip to content
Talacote.com
Statistical prediction — not a guaranteed-win system. Probabilities computed via Poisson + ELO + Dixon-Coles on public data.  ·  See methodology  ·  Responsible Gambling

Ligue 1 · Matchday 12

Prediction: Toulouse FC vs Stade Rennais FC 1901

Sunday, 29 November 2026 16:15 UK time

Our AI makes Toulouse FC the favourite for Toulouse FC vs Stade Rennais FC 1901, with a 41.5% win probability. Kick-off: Sunday, 29 November 2026 at 16:15 UK time.

Uncertain match expected on Sunday, 29 November 2026 between Toulouse FC and Stade Rennais FC 1901. Our algorithm returns very close probabilities (41.5% / 26.1% / 32.4%), reflecting an evenly-matched duel on paper and in recent form.

Toulouse FC (rank 12, 10 pts) is looking to string together strong results against Stade Rennais FC 1901 (rank 5, 16 pts). Motivation and momentum will weigh as much as raw stats in this Ligue 1 fixture.

Key takeaways

  • 🎯 Key scorer for Toulouse FC: Casper Tengstedt (5)
  • 🎯 Key scorer for Stade Rennais FC 1901: Esteban Lepaul (7)
  • ⚽ Stade Rennais FC 1901 scores heavily: 2.17 goals/match average over last 6
  • 🗓️ Matchday 12, Ligue 1

AI Predictor Forecast

Toulouse wins
41.5%
Draw
26.1%
Stade Rennais wins
32.4%
Most likely score
1-1
Over 2.5 goals
72%
Both teams to score
72%
Expected goals (xG)
1.98 - 1.74
Premium · every morning Today's bets, calculated with Talacote's tools Single bets, over/under goals, 2/3 systems and accumulators of 2 to 5 selections: each with its probability, the minimum odds to bet at and the rule's real track record. See today's bets →

Simulate your bet on this match

$

Pick your bet

Free preview
Premium unlocks the full tactical analysis, our AI's detailed reasoning, the key points, the verdict and the profit simulator on every match page, with no daily viewing limit.
If you win, you walk away with
—
Net profit : —

League standings

Toulouse FC
12 (10 pts)
Stade Rennais FC 1901
5 (16 pts)

Recent form details (last 6 matches)

Toulouse FC

Recent form details (last 6 matches)

D W D W D L
2/6
W
3/6
D
1/6
L
Goals scored/match 1.67
Goals conceded/match 1.33
Both teams to score 50%
Over 2.5 goals 67%
  • 2026-09-12 FC Lorient 2-2 Toulouse FC
  • 2026-09-19 Toulouse FC 3-2 Le Havre AC
  • 2026-10-10 AS Monaco FC 2-2 Toulouse FC
  • 2026-10-16 Le Mans FC 0-3 Toulouse FC
  • 2026-10-25 Toulouse FC 0-0 ES Troyes AC
  • 2026-11-01 Olympique de Marseille 2-0 Toulouse FC

⚽ Top scorer : Casper Tengstedt (5)

Toulouse FC arrives with a 2W/3D/1L record over its last 6 matches, scoring 1.67 goal(s) on average and conceding 1.33. Over 2.5 goals at 67%, BTTS at 50%.

Stade Rennais FC 1901

Recent form details (last 6 matches)

W L W L W L
3/6
W
0/6
D
3/6
L
Goals scored/match 2.17
Goals conceded/match 2.33
Both teams to score 50%
Over 2.5 goals 83%
  • 2026-09-11 Stade Rennais FC 1901 1-0 Olympique de Marseille
  • 2026-09-19 Olympique Lyonnais 4-0 Stade Rennais FC 1901
  • 2026-10-11 Stade Rennais FC 1901 4-1 AJ Auxerre
  • 2026-10-18 Paris FC 4-3 Stade Rennais FC 1901
  • 2026-10-25 Stade Rennais FC 1901 3-0 RC Strasbourg Alsace
  • 2026-10-30 OGC Nice 5-2 Stade Rennais FC 1901

⚽ Top scorer : Esteban Lepaul (7)

Stade Rennais FC 1901 arrives with a 3W/0D/3L record over its last 6 matches, scoring 2.17 goal(s) on average and conceding 2.33. Over 2.5 goals at 83%, BTTS at 50%.

⚔️ Head-to-head (last 5 meetings)

DateMatchCompetition
2026-02-28 Stade Rennais FC 1901 1-0 Toulouse FCLigue 1
2025-10-29 Toulouse FC 2-2 Stade Rennais FC 1901Ligue 1
2025-05-03 Toulouse FC 2-1 Stade Rennais FC 1901Ligue 1
2024-11-10 Stade Rennais FC 1901 0-2 Toulouse FCLigue 1
2024-04-13 Stade Rennais FC 1901 1-2 Toulouse FCLigue 1

Our analysis

Statistically, Toulouse FC (12 place, 10 pts) hosts Stade Rennais FC 1901 (5 place, 16 pts). Both teams' recent form (– for Toulouse FC and – for Stade Rennais FC 1901) weighs heavily in our AI's calculation.

Full analysis, AI prediction, conclusion and simulator reserved for Premium members.
Unlock Monthly · $0.99/mo

With an xG of 1.98 for Toulouse FC versus 1.74 for Stade Rennais FC 1901, our Poisson model projects a final score around 1-1.

How our AI reaches this prediction

The weighting engine combines offensive/defensive xG (35% weight), 5-match form dynamics (28%), standings and points (20%), head-to-head (12%), and home advantage (5%). Final 1X2 result lands at 41.5% / 26.1% / 32.4%.

🎯 Key takeaways

  • ▸ Over 2.5 goals has hit in 67% of Toulouse FC's recent matches.
  • ▸ Over 2.5 goals has hit in 83% of Stade Rennais FC 1901's recent matches.
  • ▸ Toulouse FC relies on Casper Tengstedt (5) as the Ligue 1 top scorer.
  • ▸ Stade Rennais FC 1901 relies on Esteban Lepaul (7) as the Ligue 1 top scorer.

Our verdict

Our AI's verdict: Toulouse FC has a 41.5% chance of winning, with the most likely scoreline being 1-1. The Over 2.5 (72%) and BTTS (72%) probabilities suggest an open match.

Frequently asked questions

When is Toulouse FC vs Stade Rennais FC 1901 played? +

The Toulouse FC - Stade Rennais FC 1901 match is scheduled for Sunday, 29 November 2026 at 16:15 UK time in the Ligue 1.

Who is the favorite between Toulouse FC and Stade Rennais FC 1901? +

Our AI Predictor picks Toulouse FC as the favorite with a 41.5% win probability. Full odds: 41.5% for Toulouse, 26.1% draw, 32.4% for Stade Rennais.

What is the most likely score for Toulouse FC vs Stade Rennais FC 1901? +

Our Poisson model projects a final score of 1-1, with expected goals (xG) of 1.98 for Toulouse FC and 1.74 for Stade Rennais FC 1901.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in this match? +

Our AI estimates the Over 2.5 goals probability at 72% for this Toulouse FC - Stade Rennais FC 1901 fixture.

How does Talacote compute this prediction? +

Our AI Predictor combines three algorithms: Poisson for goal distribution, ELO for relative team strength, and Dixon-Coles for low-score adjustment. The analysis cross-references form, standings, and historical data.

Full access right now

Scroll to Top