Skip to content
Talacote.com
Statistical prediction — not a guaranteed-win system. Probabilities computed via Poisson + ELO + Dixon-Coles on public data.  ·  See methodology  ·  Responsible Gambling

Ligue 1 · Matchday 11

Prediction: Racing Club de Lens vs Toulouse FC

Saturday, 21 November 2026 19:45 UK time

Our AI makes Racing Club de Lens the favourite for Racing Club de Lens vs Toulouse FC, with a 46.8% win probability. Kick-off: Saturday, 21 November 2026 at 19:45 UK time.

Our AI Predictor examined the Ligue 1 clash Racing Club de Lens vs Toulouse FC. Verdict: Racing Club de Lens carries a 46.8% chance of winning. Full breakdown below.

Racing Club de Lens (rank 9, 13 pts) is looking to string together strong results against Toulouse FC (rank 12, 10 pts). Motivation and momentum will weigh as much as raw stats in this Ligue 1 fixture.

Key takeaways

  • 🎯 Key scorer for Racing Club de Lens: Florian Thauvin (3)
  • 🎯 Key scorer for Toulouse FC: Casper Tengstedt (5)
  • 📊 Tight standings: Racing Club de Lens (9th) and Toulouse FC (12th) within 3 pts
  • ⚽ Toulouse FC scores heavily: 2 goals/match average over last 6
  • 📈 Over 2.5 goals in 83% of Racing Club de Lens's recent matches

AI Predictor Forecast

RC Lens wins
46.8%
Draw
27.9%
Toulouse wins
25.3%
Most likely score
1-1
Over 2.5 goals
61%
Both teams to score
63%
Expected goals (xG)
1.85 - 1.32
Premium · every morning Today's bets, calculated with Talacote's tools Single bets, over/under goals, 2/3 systems and accumulators of 2 to 5 selections: each with its probability, the minimum odds to bet at and the rule's real track record. See today's bets →

Simulate your bet on this match

$

Pick your bet

Free preview
Premium unlocks the full tactical analysis, our AI's detailed reasoning, the key points, the verdict and the profit simulator on every match page, with no daily viewing limit.
If you win, you walk away with
—
Net profit : —

League standings

Racing Club de Lens
9 (13 pts)
Toulouse FC
12 (10 pts)

Recent form details (last 6 matches)

Racing Club de Lens

Recent form details (last 6 matches)

D L W L W L
2/6
W
1/6
D
3/6
L
Goals scored/match 1.33
Goals conceded/match 1.83
Both teams to score 67%
Over 2.5 goals 83%
  • 2026-09-13 Le Mans FC 2-2 Racing Club de Lens
  • 2026-09-18 AS Monaco FC 2-1 Racing Club de Lens
  • 2026-10-09 Racing Club de Lens 2-1 Olympique Lyonnais
  • 2026-10-13 Racing Club de Lens 0-2 Sporting Clube de Portugal
  • 2026-10-17 ES Troyes AC 1-3 Racing Club de Lens
  • 2026-10-21 Club Brugge KV 3-0 Racing Club de Lens

⚽ Top scorer : Florian Thauvin (3)

Racing Club de Lens arrives with a 2W/1D/3L record over its last 6 matches, scoring 1.33 goal(s) on average and conceding 1.83. Over 2.5 goals at 83%, BTTS at 67%.

Toulouse FC

Recent form details (last 6 matches)

D L D W D W
2/6
W
3/6
D
1/6
L
Goals scored/match 2.00
Goals conceded/match 1.50
Both teams to score 67%
Over 2.5 goals 83%
  • 2026-08-29 Stade Brestois 29 2-2 Toulouse FC
  • 2026-09-03 Toulouse FC 0-1 Lille OSC
  • 2026-09-12 FC Lorient 2-2 Toulouse FC
  • 2026-09-19 Toulouse FC 3-2 Le Havre AC
  • 2026-10-10 AS Monaco FC 2-2 Toulouse FC
  • 2026-10-16 Le Mans FC 0-3 Toulouse FC

⚽ Top scorer : Casper Tengstedt (5)

Toulouse FC arrives with a 2W/3D/1L record over its last 6 matches, scoring 2.00 goal(s) on average and conceding 1.50. Over 2.5 goals at 83%, BTTS at 67%.

⚔️ Head-to-head (last 5 meetings)

DateMatchCompetition
2026-04-17 Racing Club de Lens 3-2 Toulouse FCLigue 1
2026-01-02 Toulouse FC 0-3 Racing Club de LensLigue 1
2025-05-10 Toulouse FC 1-1 Racing Club de LensLigue 1
2025-01-05 Racing Club de Lens 0-1 Toulouse FCLigue 1

Our analysis

Our analysis cross-references several indicators: standings (13 pts vs 10 pts), current dynamics (form – vs –), and computed xG (1.85 vs 1.32). The Dixon-Coles model, especially suited to asymmetric matches, returns a 46.8% probability of a Racing Club de Lens win.

How our AI reaches this prediction

Concretely, the Poisson model estimates goal distribution from adjusted xG averages, ELO recalibrates per recent performance, and Dixon-Coles corrects low scorelines (0-0, 1-0, 1-1). Triangulation produces the final forecast: 46.8% / 27.9% / 25.3%.

🎯 Key takeaways

  • ▸ Over 2.5 goals has hit in 83% of Racing Club de Lens's recent matches.
  • ▸ Over 2.5 goals has hit in 83% of Toulouse FC's recent matches.
  • ▸ Both teams have scored in 67% of Racing Club de Lens's recent matches.
  • ▸ Both teams have scored in 67% of Toulouse FC's recent matches.
  • ▸ Racing Club de Lens relies on Florian Thauvin (3) as the Ligue 1 top scorer.
  • ▸ Toulouse FC relies on Casper Tengstedt (5) as the Ligue 1 top scorer.

Our verdict

Our AI's verdict: Racing Club de Lens has a 46.8% chance of winning, with the most likely scoreline being 1-1. The Over 2.5 (61%) and BTTS (63%) probabilities suggest an open match.

Frequently asked questions

When is Racing Club de Lens vs Toulouse FC played? +

The Racing Club de Lens - Toulouse FC match is scheduled for Saturday, 21 November 2026 at 19:45 UK time in the Ligue 1.

Who is the favorite between Racing Club de Lens and Toulouse FC? +

Our AI Predictor picks Racing Club de Lens as the favorite with a 46.8% win probability. Full odds: 46.8% for RC Lens, 27.9% draw, 25.3% for Toulouse.

What is the most likely score for Racing Club de Lens vs Toulouse FC? +

Our Poisson model projects a final score of 1-1, with expected goals (xG) of 1.85 for Racing Club de Lens and 1.32 for Toulouse FC.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in this match? +

Our AI estimates the Over 2.5 goals probability at 61% for this Racing Club de Lens - Toulouse FC fixture.

How does Talacote compute this prediction? +

Our AI Predictor combines three algorithms: Poisson for goal distribution, ELO for relative team strength, and Dixon-Coles for low-score adjustment. The analysis cross-references form, standings, and historical data.

Full access right now

Scroll to Top