Skip to content
Talacote.com
Statistical prediction — not a guaranteed-win system. Probabilities computed via Poisson + ELO + Dixon-Coles on public data.  ·  See methodology  ·  Responsible Gambling

Ligue 1 · Matchday 8

Prediction: Racing Club de Lens vs Paris FC

Saturday, 24 October 2026 19:45 UK time

Our AI makes Racing Club de Lens the favourite for Racing Club de Lens vs Paris FC, with a 35.0% win probability. Kick-off: Saturday, 24 October 2026 at 19:45 UK time.

Racing Club de Lens vs Paris FC: one of those matches where the AI refuses to call. Probabilities: 35.0% / 30.6% / 34.5%. For bettors, this odds shape often signals a value-bet opportunity — here's why.

Racing Club de Lens (rank 10, 7 pts) is looking to string together strong results against Paris FC (rank 5, 11 pts). Motivation and momentum will weigh as much as raw stats in this Ligue 1 fixture.

Key takeaways

  • 🎯 Key scorer for Racing Club de Lens: Florian Thauvin (3)
  • 🎯 Key scorer for Paris FC: Lassine Sinayoko (4)
  • ⚽ Racing Club de Lens scores heavily: 2 goals/match average over last 6
  • 🎯 Both teams scored in 83% of Racing Club de Lens's recent matches
  • 📈 Over 2.5 goals in 83% of Racing Club de Lens's recent matches

AI Predictor Forecast

RC Lens wins
35.0%
Draw
30.6%
Paris FC wins
34.5%
Most likely score
1-1
Over 2.5 goals
55%
Both teams to score
59%
Expected goals (xG)
1.44 - 1.43

Simulate your bet on this match

$

Pick your bet

Free preview
Premium unlocks the full tactical analysis, our AI's detailed reasoning, the key points, the verdict and the profit simulator on every match page, with no daily viewing limit.
If you win, you walk away with
—
Net profit : —

League standings

Racing Club de Lens
10 (7 pts)
Paris FC
5 (11 pts)

Recent form details (last 6 matches)

Racing Club de Lens

Recent form details (last 6 matches)

W L L W D L
2/6
W
1/6
D
3/6
L
Goals scored/match 2.00
Goals conceded/match 1.83
Both teams to score 83%
Over 2.5 goals 83%
  • 2026-08-22 Racing Club de Lens 5-2 AJ Auxerre
  • 2026-08-29 RC Strasbourg Alsace 2-1 Racing Club de Lens
  • 2026-09-05 Racing Club de Lens 0-1 FC Lorient
  • 2026-09-10 SK Slavia Praha 2-3 Racing Club de Lens
  • 2026-09-13 Le Mans FC 2-2 Racing Club de Lens
  • 2026-09-18 AS Monaco FC 2-1 Racing Club de Lens

⚽ Top scorer : Florian Thauvin (3)

Racing Club de Lens arrives with a 2W/1D/3L record over its last 6 matches, scoring 2.00 goal(s) on average and conceding 1.83. Over 2.5 goals at 83%, BTTS at 83%.

Paris FC

Recent form details (last 6 matches)

D W W D W
3/5
W
2/5
D
0/5
L
Goals scored/match 1.60
Goals conceded/match 0.60
Both teams to score 40%
Over 2.5 goals 60%
  • 2026-08-22 ES Troyes AC 0-0 Paris FC
  • 2026-08-30 Paris FC 3-0 OGC Nice
  • 2026-09-06 Olympique de Marseille 2-3 Paris FC
  • 2026-09-12 Paris FC 0-0 Olympique Lyonnais
  • 2026-09-19 Paris FC 2-1 RC Strasbourg Alsace

⚽ Top scorer : Lassine Sinayoko (4)

Paris FC arrives with a 3W/2D/0L record over its last 6 matches, scoring 1.60 goal(s) on average and conceding 0.60. Over 2.5 goals at 60%, BTTS at 40%.

⚔️ Head-to-head (last 5 meetings)

DateMatchCompetition
2026-02-14 Paris FC 0-5 Racing Club de LensLigue 1
2025-10-19 Racing Club de Lens 2-1 Paris FCLigue 1

Our analysis

The table gap between Racing Club de Lens (10 place) and Paris FC (5 place) partly explains our AI's confidence in Racing Club de Lens. Expected goals are 1.44 for RC Lens and 1.43 for Paris FC, steering the model toward a win for the dominant side. Recent history backs this trend.

How our AI reaches this prediction

The calculation relies on average goals scored/conceded, 5-match form, and league position. Result: 35.0% / 30.6% / 34.5% for 1X2, with the most likely scoreline being 1-1.

🎯 Key takeaways

  • ▸ Over 2.5 goals has hit in 83% of Racing Club de Lens's recent matches.
  • ▸ Both teams have scored in 83% of Racing Club de Lens's recent matches.
  • ▸ Racing Club de Lens relies on Florian Thauvin (3) as the Ligue 1 top scorer.
  • ▸ Paris FC relies on Lassine Sinayoko (4) as the Ligue 1 top scorer.

Our verdict

Final prediction: edge to Racing Club de Lens (35.0% win probability) with a 1-1 projection. The goals market (Over 2.5 at 55%, BTTS at 59%) remains the other interesting angle on this match.

Frequently asked questions

When is Racing Club de Lens vs Paris FC played? +

The Racing Club de Lens - Paris FC match is scheduled for Saturday, 24 October 2026 at 19:45 UK time in the Ligue 1.

Who is the favorite between Racing Club de Lens and Paris FC? +

Our AI Predictor picks Racing Club de Lens as the favorite with a 35.0% win probability. Full odds: 35.0% for RC Lens, 30.6% draw, 34.5% for Paris FC.

What is the most likely score for Racing Club de Lens vs Paris FC? +

Our Poisson model projects a final score of 1-1, with expected goals (xG) of 1.44 for Racing Club de Lens and 1.43 for Paris FC.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in this match? +

Our AI estimates the Over 2.5 goals probability at 55% for this Racing Club de Lens - Paris FC fixture.

How does Talacote compute this prediction? +

Our AI Predictor combines three algorithms: Poisson for goal distribution, ELO for relative team strength, and Dixon-Coles for low-score adjustment. The analysis cross-references form, standings, and historical data.

Full access right now

Scroll to Top