Skip to content
Talacote.com
Statistical prediction — not a guaranteed-win system. Probabilities computed via Poisson + ELO + Dixon-Coles on public data.  ·  See methodology  ·  Responsible Gambling

Ligue 1 · Matchday 34

Prediction: Olympique de Marseille vs Stade Rennais FC 1901

Sunday May 17, 2026 19:00

Full AI analysis of Olympique de Marseille vs Stade Rennais FC 1901, scheduled for dimanche mai 17, 2026. Our algorithm calculated exact probabilities using form, standings, and historical data from both teams.

For Olympique de Marseille (56 pts on the board, 6 place), it's about defending home turf and capitalising on the advantage. Stade Rennais FC 1901 (59 pts, 5) has plenty at stake: a result here can reshape the top of the table.

Key takeaways

  • 🎯 Key scorer for Olympique de Marseille: Mason Greenwood (16)
  • 🎯 Key scorer for Stade Rennais FC 1901: Esteban Lepaul (20)
  • 📊 Tight standings: Olympique de Marseille (6th) and Stade Rennais FC 1901 (5th) within 3 pts
  • ⚽ Stade Rennais FC 1901 scores heavily: 2.5 goals/match average over last 6
  • 🗓️ Matchday 34, Ligue 1

AI Predictor Forecast

Marseille wins
46.9%
Draw
22.5%
Stade Rennais wins
30.6%
Most likely score
1-1
Over 2.5 goals
64%
Both teams to score
65%
Expected goals (xG)
1.86 - 1.47

Simulate your bet on this match

$

Pick your bet

If you win, you walk away with
Net profit :

This simulation uses 1 of 3 AI algorithms. Premium unlocks all 3 for sharper predictions.

Lifetime Premium · $7.99 Full simulator (parlays)

League standings

Olympique de Marseille
6 (56 pts)
Stade Rennais FC 1901
5 (59 pts)

Recent form details (last 6 matches)

Olympique de Marseille

Recent form details (last 6 matches)

L W L D L W
2/6
W
1/6
D
3/6
L
Goals scored/match 1.00
Goals conceded/match 1.50
Both teams to score 50%
Over 2.5 goals 50%
  • 2026-04-05 AS Monaco FC 2-1 Olympique de Marseille
  • 2026-04-10 Olympique de Marseille 3-1 FC Metz
  • 2026-04-18 FC Lorient 2-0 Olympique de Marseille
  • 2026-04-26 Olympique de Marseille 1-1 OGC Nice
  • 2026-05-02 FC Nantes 3-0 Olympique de Marseille
  • 2026-05-10 Le Havre AC 0-1 Olympique de Marseille

⚽ Top scorer : Mason Greenwood (16)

Olympique de Marseille form: 2 wins, 1 draw(s), and 3 losses in 6 matches. Offensive average (1.00) and defensive average (1.50) shed light on the current dynamic, with an Over 2.5 probability calculated at 50%.

Stade Rennais FC 1901

Recent form details (last 6 matches)

W W W W L W
5/6
W
0/6
D
1/6
L
Goals scored/match 2.50
Goals conceded/match 1.67
Both teams to score 83%
Over 2.5 goals 100%
  • 2026-04-04 Stade Brestois 29 3-4 Stade Rennais FC 1901
  • 2026-04-11 Stade Rennais FC 1901 2-1 Angers SCO
  • 2026-04-19 RC Strasbourg Alsace 0-3 Stade Rennais FC 1901
  • 2026-04-26 Stade Rennais FC 1901 2-1 FC Nantes
  • 2026-05-03 Olympique Lyonnais 4-2 Stade Rennais FC 1901
  • 2026-05-10 Stade Rennais FC 1901 2-1 Paris FC

⚽ Top scorer : Esteban Lepaul (20)

Stade Rennais FC 1901 form: 5 wins, 0 draw(s), and 1 losses in 6 matches. Offensive average (2.50) and defensive average (1.67) shed light on the current dynamic, with an Over 2.5 probability calculated at 100%.

⚔️ Head-to-head (last 5 meetings)

DateMatchCompetition
2025-08-15 Stade Rennais FC 1901 1-0 Olympique de MarseilleLigue 1
2025-05-17 Olympique de Marseille 4-2 Stade Rennais FC 1901Ligue 1
2025-01-11 Stade Rennais FC 1901 1-2 Olympique de MarseilleLigue 1
2024-03-17 Stade Rennais FC 1901 2-0 Olympique de MarseilleLigue 1

Our analysis

Statistically, Olympique de Marseille (6 place, 56 pts) hosts Stade Rennais FC 1901 (5 place, 59 pts). Both teams' recent form (– for Olympique de Marseille and – for Stade Rennais FC 1901) weighs heavily in our AI's calculation.

Full analysis, AI prediction, conclusion and simulator reserved for Premium members.
Unlock

With an xG of 1.86 for Olympique de Marseille versus 1.47 for Stade Rennais FC 1901, our Poisson model projects a final score around 1-1.

How our AI reaches this prediction

The weighting engine combines offensive/defensive xG (35% weight), 5-match form dynamics (28%), standings and points (20%), head-to-head (12%), and home advantage (5%). Final 1X2 result lands at 46.9% / 22.5% / 30.6%.

🎯 Key takeaways

  • Stade Rennais FC 1901 is on a 4-match winning streak.
  • Over 2.5 goals has hit in 100% of Stade Rennais FC 1901's recent matches.
  • Both teams have scored in 83% of Stade Rennais FC 1901's recent matches.
  • Olympique de Marseille relies on Mason Greenwood (16) as the Ligue 1 top scorer.
  • Stade Rennais FC 1901 relies on Esteban Lepaul (20) as the Ligue 1 top scorer.

Our verdict

Our AI's verdict: Olympique de Marseille has a 46.9% chance of winning, with the most likely scoreline being 1-1. The Over 2.5 (64%) and BTTS (65%) probabilities suggest an open match.

Frequently asked questions

When is Olympique de Marseille vs Stade Rennais FC 1901 played? +

The Olympique de Marseille - Stade Rennais FC 1901 match is scheduled for dimanche mai 17, 2026 at 19:00 in the Ligue 1.

Who is the favorite between Olympique de Marseille and Stade Rennais FC 1901? +

Our AI Predictor picks Olympique de Marseille as the favorite with a 46.9% win probability. Full odds: 46.9% for Marseille, 22.5% draw, 30.6% for Stade Rennais.

What is the most likely score for Olympique de Marseille vs Stade Rennais FC 1901? +

Our Poisson model projects a final score of 1-1, with expected goals (xG) of 1.86 for Olympique de Marseille and 1.47 for Stade Rennais FC 1901.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in this match? +

Our AI estimates the Over 2.5 goals probability at 64% for this Olympique de Marseille - Stade Rennais FC 1901 fixture.

How does Talacote compute this prediction? +

Our AI Predictor combines three algorithms: Poisson for goal distribution, ELO for relative team strength, and Dixon-Coles for low-score adjustment. The analysis cross-references form, standings, and historical data.

Lifetime access — one-time payment, no subscription

Unlock everything · Lifetime Premium
Scroll to Top