Skip to content
Talacote.com
Statistical prediction — not a guaranteed-win system. Probabilities computed via Poisson + ELO + Dixon-Coles on public data.  ·  See methodology  ·  Responsible Gambling

Ligue 1 · Matchday 9

Prediction: Lille OSC vs Racing Club de Lens

Friday, 30 October 2026 20:05 UK time

Our AI makes Lille OSC the favourite for Lille OSC vs Racing Club de Lens, with a 48.9% win probability. Kick-off: Friday, 30 October 2026 at 20:05 UK time.

On Friday, 30 October 2026, Lille OSC and Racing Club de Lens face off in the Ligue 1. Talacote's AI Predictor ran this match through Poisson, ELO, and Dixon-Coles models: our forecast gives Lille OSC a slight edge.

Lille OSC (2 in the Ligue 1, 13 pts) faces this match as a benchmark test on home soil. Racing Club de Lens (10, 7 pts) needs to confirm its standing to avoid letting the gap widen down the stretch.

Key takeaways

  • 🎯 Key scorer for Lille OSC: Tiago Santos (2)
  • 🎯 Key scorer for Racing Club de Lens: Florian Thauvin (3)
  • 📊 League gap: Lille OSC (2th) vs Racing Club de Lens (10th)
  • ⚽ Racing Club de Lens scores heavily: 2 goals/match average over last 6
  • 🗓️ Matchday 9, Ligue 1

AI Predictor Forecast

Lille wins
48.9%
Draw
28.2%
RC Lens wins
22.9%
Most likely score
1-1
Over 2.5 goals
58%
Both teams to score
59%
Expected goals (xG)
1.82 - 1.19

Simulate your bet on this match

$

Pick your bet

Free preview
Premium unlocks the full tactical analysis, our AI's detailed reasoning, the key points, the verdict and the profit simulator on every match page, with no daily viewing limit.
If you win, you walk away with
—
Net profit : —

League standings

Lille OSC
2 (13 pts)
Racing Club de Lens
10 (7 pts)

Recent form details (last 6 matches)

Lille OSC

Recent form details (last 6 matches)

W D W L W L
3/6
W
1/6
D
2/6
L
Goals scored/match 1.67
Goals conceded/match 1.17
Both teams to score 50%
Over 2.5 goals 50%
  • 2026-08-23 Angers SCO 0-2 Lille OSC
  • 2026-08-28 Lille OSC 2-2 Paris Saint-Germain FC
  • 2026-09-03 Toulouse FC 0-1 Lille OSC
  • 2026-09-08 Lille OSC 2-3 Real Betis Balompié
  • 2026-09-13 Lille OSC 2-0 ES Troyes AC
  • 2026-09-20 OGC Nice 2-1 Lille OSC

⚽ Top scorer : Tiago Santos (2)

Recent record for Lille OSC: 3W-1D-2L over the last 6 matches. 1.67 goal(s) scored on average vs 1.17 conceded. BTTS observed at 50%, Over 2.5 at 50%.

Racing Club de Lens

Recent form details (last 6 matches)

W L L W D L
2/6
W
1/6
D
3/6
L
Goals scored/match 2.00
Goals conceded/match 1.83
Both teams to score 83%
Over 2.5 goals 83%
  • 2026-08-22 Racing Club de Lens 5-2 AJ Auxerre
  • 2026-08-29 RC Strasbourg Alsace 2-1 Racing Club de Lens
  • 2026-09-05 Racing Club de Lens 0-1 FC Lorient
  • 2026-09-10 SK Slavia Praha 2-3 Racing Club de Lens
  • 2026-09-13 Le Mans FC 2-2 Racing Club de Lens
  • 2026-09-18 AS Monaco FC 2-1 Racing Club de Lens

⚽ Top scorer : Florian Thauvin (3)

Recent record for Racing Club de Lens: 2W-1D-3L over the last 6 matches. 2.00 goal(s) scored on average vs 1.83 conceded. BTTS observed at 83%, Over 2.5 at 83%.

⚔️ Head-to-head (last 5 meetings)

DateMatchCompetition
2026-04-04 Lille OSC 3-0 Racing Club de LensLigue 1
2025-09-20 Racing Club de Lens 3-0 Lille OSCLigue 1
2025-03-30 Lille OSC 1-0 Racing Club de LensLigue 1
2024-10-26 Racing Club de Lens 0-2 Lille OSCLigue 1
2024-03-29 Lille OSC 2-1 Racing Club de LensLigue 1

Our analysis

Statistically, Lille OSC (2 place, 13 pts) hosts Racing Club de Lens (10 place, 7 pts). Both teams' recent form (– for Lille OSC and – for Racing Club de Lens) weighs heavily in our AI's calculation. With an xG of 1.82 for Lille OSC versus 1.19 for Racing Club de Lens, our Poisson model projects a final score around

Full analysis, AI prediction, conclusion and simulator reserved for Premium members.
Unlock Monthly · $0.99/mo

1-1.

How our AI reaches this prediction

Concretely, the Poisson model estimates goal distribution from adjusted xG averages, ELO recalibrates per recent performance, and Dixon-Coles corrects low scorelines (0-0, 1-0, 1-1). Triangulation produces the final forecast: 48.9% / 28.2% / 22.9%.

🎯 Key takeaways

  • ▸ Lille OSC is in the top 3 of Ligue 1 (2, 13 pts).
  • ▸ Over 2.5 goals has hit in 83% of Racing Club de Lens's recent matches.
  • ▸ Both teams have scored in 83% of Racing Club de Lens's recent matches.
  • ▸ Lille OSC relies on Tiago Santos (2) as the Ligue 1 top scorer.
  • ▸ Racing Club de Lens relies on Florian Thauvin (3) as the Ligue 1 top scorer.

Our verdict

Our AI's verdict: Lille OSC has a 48.9% chance of winning, with the most likely scoreline being 1-1. The Over 2.5 (58%) and BTTS (59%) probabilities suggest an open match.

Frequently asked questions

When is Lille OSC vs Racing Club de Lens played? +

The Lille OSC - Racing Club de Lens match is scheduled for Friday, 30 October 2026 at 20:05 UK time in the Ligue 1.

Who is the favorite between Lille OSC and Racing Club de Lens? +

Our AI Predictor picks Lille OSC as the favorite with a 48.9% win probability. Full odds: 48.9% for Lille, 28.2% draw, 22.9% for RC Lens.

What is the most likely score for Lille OSC vs Racing Club de Lens? +

Our Poisson model projects a final score of 1-1, with expected goals (xG) of 1.82 for Lille OSC and 1.19 for Racing Club de Lens.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in this match? +

Our AI estimates the Over 2.5 goals probability at 58% for this Lille OSC - Racing Club de Lens fixture.

How does Talacote compute this prediction? +

Our AI Predictor combines three algorithms: Poisson for goal distribution, ELO for relative team strength, and Dixon-Coles for low-score adjustment. The analysis cross-references form, standings, and historical data.

Full access right now

Scroll to Top